H2O Hair Salon And Spa, Best Hair Salon in Durham

H2O Hair Salon And Spa, Best Hair Salon in Durham

Hair Salon
1122 Broad St, Durham, NC 27705
9192860055
Opening Hours: Open now
Thursday: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

About H2O Hair Salon And Spa, Best Hair Salon in Durham

Location: Durham, North Carolina

General Details of the Hair Salon

H2O Hair Salon And Spa, Best Hair Salon in Durham located in the Watts Hospital-Hillandale in Durham, North Carolina, is known as a comprehensive beauty and self-care destination. This establishment offers a wide array of services spanning hair, nails, waxing, and spa treatments, positioning itself as a one-stop shop for looking and feeling your best in the Durham area. Visitors often note the extensive menu, which goes well beyond standard haircuts to include luxury spa experiences.

This venue cultivates a wonderfully welcoming and affirming environment, often described by people who visit this business as feeling like family. It is proudly an inclusive beauty bar, explicitly welcoming to the LGBTQ+ community and offering genderless services, which fosters a comfortable atmosphere for all clientele seeking quality hair care near Watts Hospital-Hillandale. The staff is frequently praised for their professionalism and the positive energy they bring to every appointment.

For those searching for a top-tier hair salon near me in the 27705 zip code, this business stands out as a locally owned, bilingual small business deeply rooted in the Downtown Durham community. They emphasize cleanliness, disinfecting after every service, and maintaining modern techniques. If you are looking for a reliable Durham hair salon experience, this establishment focuses on personalized service and artistic execution, making it a favorite spot for many locals searching for a hair salon in Watts Hospital-Hillandale.

What outstanding services does Hair Salon offer?

This establishment provides a truly luxurious self-care menu that covers nearly every beauty need. People who visit this business frequently mention extensive hair services, including cuts, styling, and a full spectrum of color work, highlights, and specialized treatments like Keratin and Brazilian blowouts. Beyond hair, this venue offers luxury nail services, such as classic manicures, pedicures (including the unique Volcano Pedicure and 24K Gold Pedicure), and enhancements like acrylics and liquid gel. Furthermore, they provide skin care services like relaxing facials, full body waxing, spray tans, and makeup application, ensuring comprehensive pampering for anyone visiting their Durham beauty venue.

Do you accept walk-ins or is it necessary to book an appointment?

Good news for those needing a quick refresh! This business currently accepts walk-ins, making it convenient for spontaneous visits. However, for more extensive services or if you are looking for a specific stylist, booking ahead is always recommended. Visitors appreciate the flexibility, knowing they can sometimes pop in for services, though they also note that appointments are highly encouraged, especially for complex color work or specialized spa packages at this Watts Hospital-Hillandale area salon.

Can I book my appointment online?

Yes, you absolutely can schedule your next visit digitally. This establishment offers online booking services, which many clients find incredibly convenient for scheduling appointments at their leisure. People who visit this business mention using the online system to secure appointments, especially when they need to add on consultations or schedule services with their preferred artist at this top-rated Durham hair salon.

Do you specialize in curly hair?

It appears this business has a strong dedication to textured hair! Information indicates that this establishment does specialize in curly hair care, which is a significant draw for many potential clients. Visitors have specifically praised stylists for their ability to cut and manage curly hair effectively, making this a go-to hair care specialist near Watts Hospital-Hillandale for those seeking definition and health for their curls.

Do you specialize in natural hair?

While the venue is known for being inclusive and handling various hair types, there are no specific comments or explicit mentions indicating a specialization in natural hair care services at this time. However, given their expertise with curly hair and their commitment to understanding the nature of hair, it is likely they can accommodate many natural styles. It is best to call this Durham hair salon to confirm specific natural hair expertise with the stylist you are interested in.

Do you offer Dominican or Latin hair techniques?

There is no explicit information suggesting that this business specializes in Dominican hair techniques. While the salon is noted as being locally owned and bilingual, offering Spanish services, visitors have not frequently mentioned specific Dominican styling methods. For inquiries about specific Latin hair techniques, it is recommended to call this beauty salon in Durham, NC directly to check stylist expertise.

Can you do alternative and edgy haircuts?

While the salon is explicitly genderless and welcomes diverse styles, there are no specific comments highlighting a specialization in alternative or edgy haircuts. However, visitors have spoken highly of stylists who create modern, bold looks, such as vivid colors and transformational cuts that reflect a client's personal style. This suggests the artists have the skill to execute creative, non-traditional looks at this inclusive hair salon near Watts Hospital-Hillandale.

Do you offer Indian styling and threading services?

This venue does offer threading services as part of its skin and hair removal menu, which is great for eyebrow shaping. However, there are no specific mentions or comments from people who visit this business regarding specialized Indian hair styling techniques. If threading is what you are looking for, this Durham beauty spot has you covered!

Do you offer hair care for men and kids?

This establishment promotes its services as being genderless, suggesting they cater to everyone regardless of gender identity, which naturally includes services for men. While they are a full-service salon, there is no specific indication that they focus heavily on children's haircuts as a primary specialization, though they are noted as being family-friendly. For precise services for men or younger clients seeking a haircut in the Watts Hospital-Hillandale vicinity, a quick call to the salon is advised.

How experienced are your stylists?

The stylists at this venue are frequently described as phenomenal artists and professionals with significant experience. Some visitors have noted having the same stylist for over twenty years, highlighting deep, long-standing expertise in the craft. This level of tenure suggests a highly trained and dedicated team providing top-shelf services at this Durham hair salon.

Are consultations free before booking a full service?

Yes, they make it easy to plan your big change! New clients are offered a complimentary 15-minute consultation to discuss their vision before committing to a full service. People who visit this business who were unsure what they wanted appreciated this consultation, as stylists helped them develop a plan. This is a wonderful perk when seeking complex color or style changes at this trusted Watts Hospital-Hillandale hair venue.

What is the average price of services?

The pricing structure at this establishment is generally considered to be average for the city of Durham. Visitors have mentioned appreciating the transparency regarding costs, with stylists clearly explaining the price of options discussed during consultations. This transparency helps clients manage expectations when seeking quality services at this average-priced hair salon near Watts Hospital-Hillandale.

What do customers say about the staff?

The feedback regarding the staff is overwhelmingly positive, describing them as phenomenal artists, professionals, sweet, and complimentary. People who visit this business often mention feeling welcomed, heard, and respected, noting a strong team dynamic where employees appear to love working there. The staff's commitment to ensuring client happiness, even practicing looks before appointments, really sets this Durham salon apart.

What do your stylists specialize in (color, curls, balayage, men’s cuts, etc.)?

Stylists here demonstrate expertise across many areas. Specific mentions point toward exceptional skill in color work, including vivids, highlights, and beautiful balayage that blends seamlessly. They also have stylists noted for detailed haircuts, perms for texture and volume, and specialized care for curly hair. If you are looking for creative color or expert cutting in Durham, this team has diverse talents.

How clean is the salon and how do you maintain hygiene?

Cleanliness is a major point of pride for this venue. They explicitly state they are an extremely clean and safe salon, emphasizing that they clean and disinfect after every guest's service. This dedication to hygiene reassures visitors coming to this clean hair salon near Watts Hospital-Hillandale that they are in a well-maintained environment.

What is the ambience and atmosphere like?

The atmosphere is consistently described as welcoming, affirming, and comfortable. As an inclusive beauty bar, it has an eclectic vibe where people feel safe, valued, and celebrated. People who visit this business often feel like they have found a "new family," indicating a warm, social, and positive setting within this Durham beauty spot.

Are online reviews available from past or current clients?

Yes, there is a significant amount of feedback available online from past and current clients. Visitors frequently share their positive experiences, often highlighting the skill of specific stylists and the overall supportive environment. The presence of numerous positive testimonials speaks volumes about the consistent quality of service at this highly-reviewed hair salon in Durham.

Do you have mood lighting, aromatherapy, or a relaxing environment?

While the environment is certainly described as comfortable and relaxing due to the affirming staff and luxurious spa services offered, there are no specific mentions of mood lighting or aromatherapy features. The relaxation seems to stem more from the attentive service, like the detailed pedicures and facials available at this spa and hair salon near Watts Hospital-Hillandale.

Do you offer student, senior, or new client discounts?

While there are no general ongoing discounts mentioned for students or seniors, this business does offer specific promotions. For instance, they have offered discounts for donations to the local food bank, providing 10% off services during that period. New clients should check for any current specials, though the complimentary consultation is a built-in benefit at this value-conscious Durham hair salon.

Do you have experience with color correction or damaged hair?

This venue has stylists who clearly understand how to nurse hair back to health. Visitors have mentioned stylists who excel at understanding the nature of hair, improving previously dry, frizzy, and difficult-to-manage hair. Furthermore, they handle complex color transformations, indicating experience with the precision needed for successful color correction at this expert hair repair salon in Durham.

What brands of hair products do you use and sell at the salon?

This establishment uses and sells several high-end, professional product lines. They feature brands like L’ORÉAL Pro, Kérastase, and Ouidad, which is especially noted for curl care. They also carry specialized products for nails and skin care, ensuring clients receive quality treatments and can purchase top-tier products for at-home maintenance from this professional Durham hair salon.

Is there parking available nearby?

Parking should not be an issue when visiting this location. The business provides access to both a free parking lot and free street parking options nearby. This convenience is a significant plus for anyone driving to their appointment at this easily accessible Watts Hospital-Hillandale hair destination.

Is the salon environment quiet or chatty?

The atmosphere appears to lean toward being social and interactive. Visitors often mention wonderful conversations with their stylists and enjoying the team interaction happening around them. While quiet appointments are an option offered, the general vibe seems to be one where stylists are engaging conversationalists, creating a lively yet respectful environment at this friendly Durham salon.

Are children allowed in the salon?

Yes, this venue is generally noted as being family-friendly. While they do not specifically advertise children's cuts as a specialization, the overall welcoming atmosphere suggests that children are permitted in the salon. If you need a service for a younger family member, it’s best to confirm age appropriateness for specific services when booking at this family-friendly hair salon in Durham.

What are the operating hours for the business?

This Durham hair salon maintains varied hours throughout the week to accommodate different schedules. They are open Monday from noon until 5 PM, Tuesday through Friday from 10 AM to 7 PM, and on Saturdays from 9 AM to 5 PM. They are closed on Sundays, so be sure to schedule your visit during these times for services near Watts Hospital-Hillandale.

Is the salon bilingual?

Absolutely! A major highlight mentioned by visitors is that this establishment is a bilingual small business, speaking both English and Spanish. This is a fantastic resource for the diverse Durham community, ensuring clear communication for all clients seeking services at this inclusive Watts Hospital-Hillandale venue.

Do they offer any loyalty or referral programs?

While the information does not explicitly detail a formal loyalty or referral program, there are mentions of special promotions, such as discounts tied to community events like food drives. People who visit this business often express long-term loyalty, suggesting a strong client retention, but specific ongoing referral rewards are not frequently mentioned.

What kind of nail services are available?

The nail department at this venue is robust, offering luxury services that go beyond the basic manicure. They provide classic manicures and pedicures, nail enhancements like acrylics and liquid gel, and specialty treatments such as the Volcano Pedicure and the ultra-luxurious 24K Gold Pedicure. They carry popular lines like OPI and Kiara Sky, making this a premier nail destination in Durham.

★ 4.6 (278 reviews)

📍 Location

Services

  • Walk-in
  • Online Booking
  • Curly Hair
  • Hair Coloring

More Services

  • Hair Salon services
  • Good for Kids
  • Restroom

Full Hours

  • Monday 12:00 – 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Thursday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Friday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed

💳 Payment

  • Accepts Credit Cards: Yes
  • Accepts Debit Cards: Yes
  • Accepts Cash Only: No
  • Accepts Nfc: Yes

🅿️ Parking

  • Free Parking Lot: Yes
  • Free Street Parking: Yes

♿ Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible Parking: Yes
  • Wheelchair Accessible Entrance: Yes
  • Wheelchair Accessible Restroom: Yes