ManeTame by Jay Brazilian Blowout Balayage Hair Salon

ManeTame by Jay Brazilian Blowout Balayage Hair Salon

Hair Salon
2034a W Gray St Suite 120, Houston, TX 77019
4099398882
Opening Hours: Closed
Thursday: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

About ManeTame by Jay Brazilian Blowout Balayage Hair Salon

Location: Houston, Texas

General Details of the Hair Salon

ManeTame by Jay Brazilian Blowout Balayage Hair Salon located in the Montrose in Houston, Texas, is a well-regarded establishment known for its focused, high-end hair services. Visitors often describe the atmosphere as professional yet warm, a place where the main focus is clearly on delivering meticulous, customized hair transformations. This venue has built a strong reputation by prioritizing consultation and execution, ensuring clients feel confident in the stylist's ability to achieve their desired look, whether it involves complex color work or smoothing treatments.

This establishment projects an image of sleek, radiant, and unforgettable results, living up to its branding. People who visit this business frequently express relief at finding a stylist who not only possesses technical skill but also a genuine passion for the craft. The overall vibe centers around dedication to quality over quantity, making it a destination for those seeking specialized hair care rather than a quick, general haircut. If you are searching for a top-tier hair salon near Montrose for your next major hair change, this venue is certainly worth investigating.

For those seeking specialized hair care in the area, finding a reliable Montrose hair salon can be key to consistent results. This business offers a dedicated experience right in the heart of Houston’s vibrant Montrose neighborhood, making it a convenient and sought-after spot for residents of River Oaks and surrounding areas looking for an expert hair stylist near Montrose. Whether you need expert color blending or a flawless Brazilian Blowout, this venue is positioned as a premier choice for quality hair styling near me.

What outstanding services does Hair Salon offer?

This establishment offers a comprehensive menu of specialized services, making it a true destination for hair enhancement. They are particularly known for their Brazilian Blowout and Keratin Complex Smoothing treatments, designed to leave hair sleek, shiny, and manageable for months. Furthermore, this venue excels in coloring techniques, prominently featuring Balayage, Foilyage, and custom Highlights/Lowlights, alongside base color and global color applications. They also provide Color Correction services, which visitors have praised for tackling previous color mishaps with expertise. While specific details on every single common service aren't always detailed, given their specialization, it is safe to assume they offer high-quality cuts and styling tailored to the specific needs of the color or smoothing service provided.

Do you accept walk-ins or is it necessary to book an appointment?

It appears that appointments are essential when planning a visit to this establishment. The provided information strongly suggests that this business does not explicitly accept walk-ins, meaning securing a scheduled time slot beforehand is the required method for receiving service. People who visit this business seem to adhere to a strict appointment structure, which likely contributes to the stylist’s ability to be thorough and meticulous with every client's service time.

Can I book my appointment online?

Yes, you absolutely can book your appointment digitally! This venue offers online booking services, allowing clients to schedule their sessions via their website or a linked platform. This convenience is a significant plus for those managing busy schedules, ensuring they can easily secure a spot with their preferred stylist for services like balayage or Brazilian Blowout right from their device.

Do you specialize in curly hair?

This is a definite area of expertise for the stylist here. Information explicitly indicates that this business specializes in and handles curly hair with great care and skill. Visitors with curls have expressed immense satisfaction, noting how difficult it can be to find a stylist they trust with their texture, but this venue seems to consistently deliver incredible results for textured hair.

Do you specialize in natural hair?

There are no specific comments or explicit mentions indicating that this establishment specializes in natural hair care services. While they handle curly hair expertly, information about specific treatments or styling tailored exclusively for various forms of natural hair is not frequently noted by visitors.

Do you offer Dominican or Latin hair techniques?

There is no information available to suggest that this venue offers or specializes in Dominican or Latin hair techniques. The focus seems to be heavily centered on modern coloring, smoothing, and precision cutting as described in their service offerings.

Can you do alternative and edgy haircuts?

Absolutely, this venue caters to more daring styles! Information highlights "Sizzling Styles" that exude confidence and flair, mentioning bold waves and edgy cuts. This suggests the stylist is comfortable moving beyond classic looks to create transformations that are both on-trend and expressive for clients looking for a bold statement.

Do you offer Indian styling and threading services?

There are no comments or details provided regarding Indian styling, such as threading or specific traditional Indian beauty services, at this hair salon.

Do you offer hair care for men and kids?

While one visitor noted the price for a men's cut, there isn't widespread commentary or explicit listing of specialization in men's or children's haircuts and styling. The overall focus heavily leans towards complex chemical services and advanced styling for adults.

How experienced are your stylists?

The stylists, particularly Jay, are regarded as highly experienced professionals. Many people who visit this business have been loyal clients for four, five, or even more years, which speaks volumes about their consistent talent and reputation. Visitors describe the work as artistic, professional, and meticulous, suggesting deep practice and mastery in their chosen specialties.

Are consultations free before booking a full service?

While not explicitly stated as "free," one visitor mentioned receiving a consultation before a complex color correction, indicating that detailed discussions about the plan and expected results do occur. This suggests a thorough approach where the stylist takes the necessary time to formulate a plan before executing the service.

What is the average price of services?

This establishment is noted as having an average price level for the city of Houston. Specific service costs are listed, such as the Brazilian Blowout at $280 and Base Color starting around $85–$115, giving clients a benchmark for the investment required for their premium services.

What do customers say about the staff?

The staff, primarily focused on Jay, receives glowing praise. Visitors consistently describe the stylist as kind, professional, hilarious, and incredibly friendly. They are noted for taking the time to listen to client desires, ensuring everyone feels comfortable and well-cared for throughout their appointment.

What do your stylists specialize in (color, curls, balayage, men’s cuts, etc.)?

The primary specialties highlighted by visitors and the salon's own branding revolve around expert color, particularly balayage and highlights, as well as smoothing treatments like the Brazilian Blowout. They are also highly regarded for their precision cutting skills and their ability to expertly manage and transform curly hair.

How clean is the salon and how do you maintain hygiene?

People who visit this business have mentioned that the salon is clean and easy to find. While specific details on daily hygiene protocols aren't often discussed, the general impression left by visitors points toward a well-maintained and comfortable environment where the stylist is focused and thorough.

What is the ambience and atmosphere like?

The atmosphere is characterized by focused professionalism mixed with a friendly rapport. Clients feel comfortable and well-cared for, often describing the experience as enjoyable due to the stylist’s personality. It’s an environment where the stylist takes their time to ensure perfection, creating a dedicated space for hair transformation.

Are online reviews available from past or current clients?

Yes, there is a wealth of positive online feedback available from past and current clients. Visitors frequently share their long-term loyalty and excitement over flawless results, indicating a very strong and positive online presence for this hair salon in Montrose.

Do you have mood lighting, aromatherapy, or a relaxing environment?

While there is no explicit mention of mood lighting or aromatherapy amenities, visitors consistently describe feeling very comfortable and at ease in the chair. The stylist’s attentive, educational, and kind demeanor seems to create a relaxing experience, even during complex procedures.

Do you offer student, senior, or new client discounts?

This establishment does offer incentives for new clients and referrals! They currently provide $50 off for first-time clients who spend $250 or more, or a 20% discount for client referrals, which is a nice perk for those seeking a top-rated hair salon near Montrose.

Do you have experience with color correction or damaged hair?

This is another significant area of expertise for this venue. Color correction is explicitly listed as a service, and visitors have shared success stories of having complex, uneven color corrected beautifully. The stylist is noted for prioritizing hair health while executing these challenging transformations.

What brands of hair products do you use and sell at the salon?

The salon uses and promotes premium hair color brands known for delivering excellent results. Specifically mentioned are Joico, Lumshine, and Goldwell Color, ensuring that the products applied to clients' hair are high-quality and contribute to soft, shiny, and revitalized finishes.

Is there parking available nearby?

Information regarding dedicated parking options for this venue is not frequently mentioned by visitors. While accessibility options like wheelchair accessible parking are noted, specific details on general client parking availability near this Montrose hair salon are not clearly detailed in the available feedback.

Is the salon environment quiet or chatty?

There isn't a specific consensus on whether the environment is strictly quiet or highly social. However, the repeated mention of the stylist being hilarious and engaging suggests a friendly, interactive atmosphere where conversation flows naturally, though the focus remains clearly on the meticulous work being performed.

Are children allowed in the salon?

Based on the business details, this establishment is not specifically listed as being good for children. Given the high level of focused, specialized chemical services offered, it may be best suited for adult clients or those comfortable in a professional salon setting.

What is the experience like for a first-time client needing a major change?

For a first-time client, especially one needing a major change like color correction, the experience is described as thorough and reassuring. The stylist takes the time to listen, formulates a precise plan, educates the client, and executes the vision with precision, often going above and beyond to ensure a stunning, healthy result.

What makes this salon a good choice for someone moving to the Houston area?

For newcomers to Houston, especially those relocating near the Montrose or River Oaks areas, this business offers immediate confidence in finding a long-term stylist. Visitors who have moved away and still travel back specifically for appointments highlight the unparalleled trust and consistently flawless results, making it a reliable choice for anyone establishing their new beauty routine in the city.

★ 5.0 (53 reviews)

📍 Location

Services

  • Online Booking
  • Curly Hair
  • Hair Coloring

More Services

  • Hair Salon services
  • Restroom

Full Hours

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Wednesday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Thursday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Friday 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed

💳 Payment

  • Accepts Credit Cards: Yes
  • Accepts Debit Cards: Yes
  • Accepts Cash Only: No
  • Accepts Nfc: Yes

🅿️ Parking

This field has not been specified.

♿ Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible Parking: Yes
  • Wheelchair Accessible Entrance: Yes
  • Wheelchair Accessible Restroom: Yes